VIAVI OTDR MTS-4000 1310/1550/F1650 42/40/40dB VIAVI & SAA

The T-BERD/MTS-4000 V2 is a small, compact and handheld test platform designed for all phases of the network lifecycle from the installation to the maintenance.

Product code: Q6501
£13,776.00 exc VAT
(0)
 In stock
See description
Request for quote

Description

Description:

 

Key Features:

  • Lightweight platform: only 1.4kg / 3 lbs
  • 9-inch high visibility multi-touch screen with permanent function keys
  • Dual-modular platform with field-replaceable modules
  • Workflow management and guidance for error free test
  • Report Generation – on-board instrument, via PC/laptop (FibreCable SW suite) and StrataSync
  • Cost-effective (3yr warranty), compact and handheld platform
  • Cross compatibility of modules with T-BERD/MTS-2000 and -5800 test platforms.

Applications:

  • Full network lifecycle: Construction, Activation, Maintenance & Troubleshooting
  • Essential fibre test: OTDR Testing, FiberComplete™ (automated bi-directional IL/ORL & OTDR), Connector inspection with IEC Pass/Fail Analysis
  • FTTH: Passive Optical Network (PON) optimised OTDR & selective power meters for E-PON, G-PON, XGS-PON, NG-PON2 networks
  • Hybrid CWDM/DWDM: combined CWDM or DWDM OTDR and C-OSA test platform
  • Wireless: singlemode and multimode test for C-RAN, DAS and 5G deployments
  • Enterprise & Data Center: integrated solution for multi-fiber MPO cable tier-2 certification
  • Metro Core: long haul OTDR for high speed 10G/40G/100G fibre link qualification 

Technical characteristics

  • Product model
  • Q6501
  • Product code
  • Q6501

Reviews